Diversity Visa 2020, aka “Green Card Lottery,” Now Open

Home/Immigration/Diversity Visa 2020, aka “Green Card Lottery,” Now Open
Family LawDivorceEstate PlanningImmigration

Diversity Visa 2020, aka “Green Card Lottery,” Now Open

Diversity Visa 2020, aka “Green Card Lottery,” Now OpenRunning from noon October 3 to noon November 6, 2018, the Diversity Visa Program 2020 is currently open to applicants. Proponents of the program are urging interested individuals to apply as soon as possible, as it appears this could be the last of the program for some time.

President Trump and Congress have talked of ending the program and, although it’s open right now, sources say it may be eventually be cancelled. However, nothing has been formalized, so this year’s lottery is up and running.

Qualified applicants can apply for the lottery at the U.S. Department of State website. The program makes up to 50,000 immigrant visas available annually to individuals from countries with low rates of immigration to the United States. Individuals selected are drawn randomly, lottery-style.

Frequently asked questions about Diversity Visa 2020

We’re sure you have questions about the Diversity Visa (DV) lottery. We’ve collected some common Q&As below. As always, if you have any questions, please contact one of our experienced immigration attorneys for assistance.

  • Which countries are in the DV Program? It’s easier to list which countries AREN’T in the DV program. Countries excluded from the DV Program are: Bangladesh, Brazil, Canada, China (mainland-born), Colombia, Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Haiti, India, Jamaica, Mexico, Nigeria, Pakistan, Peru, Philippines, South Korea, United Kingdom (except Northern Ireland) and its dependent territories, and Vietnam. Persons born in Hong Kong SAR, Macau SAR, and Taiwan ARE eligible. A complete list of eligible countries can be found here. If you were born in a qualifying country but your spouse wasn’t, your spouse can also enter.
  • Why isn’t my country on the eligibility list? A country’s nationals are not eligible for the DV program if 50,000 or more people have immigrated from that country over the past five years.
  • If I am living in the United States without legal status and I win the DV lottery, am I eligible to get a green card? Unfortunately, in most cases, no. This is because you’ll need to travel back to your home country to get your immigrant visa. You may not be allowed to return for three years, and a DV lottery win is good for only one year. Your attorney can explain further.
  • If I win the lottery, will my family be able to immigrate with me? Yes. Your spouse and any unmarried children under 12 will also be eligible for green cards, no matter where they were born.
  • What other requirements are there for the DV program? You must have a United States high school diploma or equivalent, OR you must have worked (within the last five years) for at least two years in a job where two years of training/experience is required.

The Knoxville immigration attorneys at the Law Offices of LaFevor & Slaughter can assist you in all steps of the immigration and citizenship process. Whether you are looking to appeal a decision or apply for a visa or green card, our highly knowledgeable legal team is here to help. Call us at 865.272.4454 or complete our contact form to schedule a consultation with a Knoxville lawyer today.

Related Immigration Articles

LIVE CHAT865.272.4454